Skip to main content
University of Wisconsin–Madison

Past Winners Vilas Associates

2017-18

  • Akella, Aditya
    Computer Sciences
  • Alexander, Caroline
    Oncology
  • Arinkin, Dima
    Mathematics
  • Arthur, Emily
    Art
  • Bengson, John 
    Philosophy
  • Brisman, Shira
    Art History
  • Copelovitch, Mark
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Curtin, John
    Psychology
  • Gopalan, Padma
    Materials Sciences and Engineering
  • Gratton,Claudio
    Entomology
  • Herrera, Yoshiko
    Political Science
  • Kapust, Daniel
    Political Science
  • Kreeger, Pamela
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Lapina, Elizabeth
    History
  • Li, Jingshan
    Industrial Engineering
  • Mawst, Luke
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Otegui, Marisa
    Botany
  • Posey-Maddox, Linn
    Educational Policy Studies
  • Riddle, Karyn
    Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Robertson, Morgan
    Geography
  • Stanimirovic, Snezana
    Astronomy
  • Suresh, Marulasidappa
    Pathobiological Sciences
  • Vatan, Florence
    French and Italian
  • Yu, Timothy
    English
  • Zhang, Jing
    Oncology
  • Zuckerberg, Ben
    Forest and Wildlife Ecology

 2016-17

  • Anderson, David
    Mathematics
  • Ane, Cecile
    Botany
  • Behdad, Nader
    Electrical and Chemical Engineering
  • Block, Walter
    Medical Physics
  • Boldyrev, Stanislav
    Physics
  • Choi, Kyoung-Shin
    Chemistry
  • Collins, Michael J.
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Dennis, Joseph
    History
  • Dewey, Colin
    Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
  • Doan, Anhai
    Computer Science
  • Gilroy, Simon
    Botany
  • Hernandez, Paola
    Spanish an Portuguese
  • Kim Young, Mie
    Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Kinsella, Helen
    Political Science
  • Lim, Chaeyoon
    Sociology
  • Marin-Spiotta, Maria
    Geography
  • Martin, Lisa
    Political Science
  • Macrikakis, Manos
    Chemical Engineering
  • Nobles, Jenna
    Sociology
  • Paul, Sarah
    Philosophy
  • Phillips-Court, Kristin
    French and Italian
  • Postle, Brad
    Phychology
  • Smith III, Leslie
    Art
  • Szlufarska, Izabela
    Materials Science and Engineering
  • Tanumihardjo, Sherry
    Nutritional Sciences
  • Vallon, Marc
    Music

2015-16

  • Alix-Garcia, Jennifer
    Agricultural Economics
  • Arnold, Michael
    Materials Science and Engineering
  • Audhya, Anjon
    Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Bendlin, Barbara
    Geriatrics and Adult Development
  • Bolt, Daniel
    Educational Psychology
  • Burden, Barry
    Political Science
  • Clark-Pujara, Christy
    Afro-American Studies
  • Corby, Katherine
    Dance
  • Gurevich, Shamgar
    Mathematics
  • Hark, Mary
    Environment Textile and Design
  • Heinz, Sebastian
    Astronomy
  • Herd, Pamela
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Hutton, Jeremy
    Classics
  • Kendall, Nancy
    Educational Policy Studies
  • Kim Nam, Sung
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Pagliarini, David
    Biochemistry
  • Pfleger, Brian
    Chemical Engineering
  • Robinson, Sue
    Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Sanchez, Kathryn
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Sandholm, William
    Economics
  • Sarff, John
    Physics
  • Schrage, William
    Kinesiology
  • Smith, Susan
    Nutritional Sciences
  • Vieira, Catherine
    English
  • Wanner, Anja
    English
  • Zanni, Martin
    Chemistry

2014-15

  • Alatout, Samer 
    Community and Environmental Sociology
  • Cai, Weibo 
    Radiology
  • Campagnola, Paul 
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Cooper, Lisa 
    English
  • Craciun, Gheorghe 
    Mathematics
  • Cui, Qiang
    Chemistry
  • De Leon, Natalia
    Agronomy
  • Gong, Shaoqion “Sarah”
    Biomedical Engineering/WID
  • Halverson, Erica
    Curriculum and Instruction
  • Hilyard, Stephen
    Art
  • Howard, Robert
    Communication Arts
  • Huber, George
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Jiang, Jiming
    Horticulture
  • Kern, Adam
    East Asian Languages and Literature
  • Kim, Nam
    Anthropology
  • Massoglia, Michael
    Sociology
  • Morgan, Dane
    Materials Science and Engineering
  • Moynihan, Donald
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Negrut, Dan
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Orrock, John
    Zoology
  • Owens, Ryan
    Political Science
  • Ratner-Rosenhagen, Jennif
    History
  • Schwendinger, Laura
    School of Music
  • Shusta, Eric
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Titelbaum, Michael
    Philosophy
  • Westerhoff, Stefan
    Physics

2013-14

  • Alarid, Elaine T.
    Oncology
  • Banerjee, Suman
    Computer Sciences
  • Barak-Cunningham, Jeri
    Plant Pathology
  • Bearden Elizabeth B.
    English
  • Beneker, Jeffrey
    Classics
  • Chang, Qiang
    Medical Genetics
  • Chung, Moo
    Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
  • Damschen, Ellen
    Zoology
  • Dasu, Sridhara R.
    Physics
  • Elwert, Felix
    Sociology
  • Garlough, Christine
    Gender and Women’s Studies
  • Groblewski, Guy E.
    Nutritional Sciences
  • Jiang, Hongrui
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Kalish, Charles
    Educational Psychology
  • Keutsch, Frank
    Chemstry
  • Kodesh, Neil
    History
  • Lupyan, Gary
    Psychology
  • Ma, Zhenqiang (Jack)
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Maravelias, Christos T.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Marshall, Nancy Rose
    Art History
  • McMahon, Katherine D.
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Ortiz, Robles Mario
    English
  • Papp, Lauren M. 
    Human Development and Family Studies
  • Smith, Lones
    Economics
  • Voyles, Paul
    Materials Science and Engineering
  • Weibel, Douglas
    Biochemistry
  • Zhou, Yongming
    Anthropology

2012-13

  • Allen, Todd
    Engineering Physics
  • Andrzejewski, Anna V.
    Art History
  • Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea
    Computer Sciences
  • Asen, Robert
    Communication Arts
  • Brunold, Thomas
    Chemistry
  • Chanda, Baron
    Neuroscience
  • Dent, Erik
    Neuroscience
  • Friedland, Lewis
    Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Herndon, Matthew
    Physics
  • Hornberger, Troy
    Comparative Biosciences
  • Hsia, Florence C. 
    History of Science
  • Huntington,Rania
    East Asian Languages and Literature
  • Jin, Song
    Chemistry
  • Knezevic, Irena
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lazarian, Alexandre
    Astronomy
  • Lee, Stacey
    Educational Policy Studies
  • Palecek, Sean
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Roden, Eric
    Geoscience
  • Sapega, Ellen
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Shevelenko, Irina
    Slavic Languages and Literature
  • Shutts, Kristin
    Psychology
  • Slack, Kristen
    Social Work
  • Stonehouse, Fred
    Art
  • Walsh, Katherine Cramer
    Political Science
  • Wassarman, David
    Cell and Regenerative Biology
  • Xu,Wei
    Oncology

2011-12

  • Abbott, Nicholas L.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Adell, Sandra
    Afro-American Studies
  • Barger, Amy J.
    Astronomy
  • Bednarek, Sebastian Y.
    Biochemistry
  • Berger, Lawrence
    School of Social Work
  • Craven, Mark
    Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
  • Ewig, Christina
    Gender and Women’s Studies
  • Feldman, Mikhail
    Mathematics
  • Gade, Anna M. 
    Languages and Cultures of Asia
  • Hall, John
    History
  • Hansen, Anne R.
    Religious Studies Program
  • Kalejta, Robert F. 
    Oncology
  • Li, Wen
    Psychology
  • Lindroth, Richard L.
    Entomology
  • Macken, Marlys
    Linguistics
  • Martin, Ann Smart
    Art History
  • Murphy, Regina M.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Murphy, William L.
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Nesper, Larry
    Anthropology
  • Odorico Jon
    Surgery
  • Porter, Jack R.
    Economics
  • Solien, T.L.
    Art
  • Vranas, Peter
    Philosophy
  • Wood, David
    Computer Studies
  • Yackee, Susan Webb
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Yu, Jin-Wen
    Dance

Previous Winners

  • Barham, Brad
    Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • Blackwell, Helen E.
    Chemistry
  • Butcher, Samuel E.
    Biochemistry
  • Cahill, Nicholas D.
    Art History
  • Foltz, Jeremy 
    Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • Friedrich, Thomas C.
    Pathobiological Sciences
  • Ghosh, Shubha
    Law School
  • Hsung Richard P.
    Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Huang, Nicole Xincun
    East Asian Languages and Literature
  • Jin, Shi
    Mathematics
  • Kendziorski, Christina
    Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
  • Lee, Carol E.
    Zoology
  • Levine, Caroline
    English
  • Li, Chiao-Ping
    Dance Program
  • Lynn, David M.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Menechella, Grazia
    French and Italian
  • Miyamoto, Yuri
    Psychology
  • Ralph, John
    Biochemistry
  • Raymo, James
    Sociology
  • Rosa, Guilherme J.M.
    Dairy Science
  • Saffman, Mark 
    Physics
  • Shoemaker, Karl
    History
  • Staley, Richard
    History of Science
  • Statkiewicz, Max
    Comparative Literature
  • Taber, Christopher
    Economics
  • Wendland, Claire
    Anthropology
  • Auger, Anthony P.
    Psychology
  • Cavagnero, Silvia 
    Chemistry
  • Cridler, Kimberely L.
    Art
  • Eisenstein, Richard S.
    Nutritional Sciences
  • Fair, Jo Ellen
    Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Fernandez, Donna E.
    Botany
  • Fox, Brian G. 
    Biochemistry
  • Friesen, Paul D.
    Biochemistry
  • Gammie, Steven C. 
    Zoology
  • Hawks, John
    Anthropology
  • Houck, Judith A.
    Gender and Women’s Studies
  • Johnson, Amaud J.
    English
  • Jones, William P.
    History
  • Kao, Weiyuan John
    Pharmacy
  • Keely, Patricia J.
    Pharmacology
  • Li, Lingjun 
    Pharmacy
  • Madureira, Luis
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Magnuson, Katherine
    Social Work
  • Merli, M. Giovanna
    Sociology
  • Miller, Barton P.
    Computer Sciences
  • Mithlo, Nancy M.
    Art History
  • Pevehouse, Jon C.
    Political Science
  • Ramsey-Musolf, Michael 
    Physics
  • Rogers, Timothy T.
    Psychology
  • Schwartz, David C.
    Chemistry
  • Van de Water, Manon
    Theatre and Drama
  • Bershady, Matthew A.
    Astronomy
  • Buisch, Derrick L.
    Art
  • Cai, Jin-Yi
    Computer Sciences
  • Comesana, Juan M. 
    Philosophy
  • Dill, Charles W.
    Music
  • Enke, Anne
    Women’s Studies Program
  • Ermakoff, Ivan
    Sociology
  • Guyer, Sara
    English
  • Kaplan, David W.
    Educational Psychology
  • Kiessling, Laura L.
    Biochemistry
  • Kleijwegt, Marc 
    History
  • Larget, Bret R.
    Botany
  • Livorni, Ernesto
    French and Italian
  • Ntambi, James Mukasa
    Biochemistry
  • O’Connor, David H.
    Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Pickering, Travis R.
    Anthropology
  • Radeloff, Volker C.
    Forest and Wildlife Ecology
  • Robert, Stephanie A. 
    School of Social Work
  • Schatzberg, Eric
    History of Science
  • Shiu, Gary
    Physics
  • Singer, Bradley S.
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Smith, Lloyd M.
    Chemistry
  • Straus, Scott
    Political Science
  • West, Kenneth D.
    Economics
  • Whitmire, Ethelene 
    School of Library and Information Studies
  • Zhu, A-Xing
    Geography
  • Baum, David A.
    Botany
  • Bier, Vicki M.
    Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Bilbija, Ksenija
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Eide, David J.
    Nutritional Sciences
  • Forest, Cary B.
    Physics
  • Georgiades, Aristotle G.
    Art
  • Greenberg, Jan
    Social Work
  • Harrington, Gregory W.
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Li, Xiaochun
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Manion, Melanie
    La Follette Institute of Public Affairs
  • Marks, Nadine F.
    School of Human Ecology
  • Milewski, Paul A. 
    Mathematics
  • Mitchell, Judith 
    English
  • Mitchell, Julie C.
    Biochemistry
  • Mladenoff, Nancy A.
    Art
  • Nelson, Adam R.
    Educational Policy Studies
  • Nowak, Robert D.
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Olds, Kristopher N.
    Geography
  • Sartorio, Ana Carolina
    Philosophy
  • Sherrard, Cherene M. 
    English
  • Tokiff, Basil
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Valentine, J. Randolph
    Linguistics
  • Vander Zanden, M. Jake
    Zoology
  • Wilcots, Eric M.
    Astronomy
  • Yaeger, Jason
    Anthropology
  • Young, Louise C.
    History
  • Albali, Martha Wagner 
    Psychology
  • Ansari, Aseem Z.
    Biochemistry
  • Aylward, William
    Classics
  • Bach, C. Eric
    Computer Sciences
  • Bank, Lawrence
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Boston, Nigel
    Mathematics
  • Chen, Herbert
    Surgery
  • Danaher, David S. 
    Slavic Languages
  • De Stasio, Gelsomina
    Physics
  • Fujimura, Joan
    Sociology
  • Graue, Mary Elizabeth
    Curriculum and Instruction
  • Hill, Mark D.
    Computer Sciences
  • Hirsch, Francine
    History
  • Kleinman, Daniel L.
    Rural Sociology
  • Louden, Mark L. 
    German
  • Martin, Jay K.
    Mechanical Engineering
  • McLeod, Douglas M.
    Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Mitman, Gregg A.
    Institute for Environmental Studies
  • Naughton, Lisa C.
    Geography
  • Paskewitz, Susan M.
    Entomology
  • Payne, Leigh A.
    Political Science
  • Riters, Lauren V. 
    Zoology
  • Scheufele, Dietram A.
    Life Sciences Communication
  • Shi, Leyuan
    Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Walkowitz, Rebecca L.
    English
  • Yethiraj, Arun
    Chemistry
  • Angus, Jennifer R.
    Human Ecology
  • Burstyn, Judith N.
    Chemistry
  • Dale, Thomas E.A. 
    Art History
  • Engel, Charles M.
    Economics
  • Fox, Catherine A.
    Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Gerber, Theodore P.
    Sociology
  • Goldstein, Kenneth M.
    Political Science
  • Hendley, Kathryn
    Law School
  • Lambert, Joanna E.
    Anthropology
  • Litovsky, Ruth Y. 
    Communicative Disorders
  • Moore, Colleen F.
    Psychology
  • Nathanson, Gilbert M.
    Chemistry
  • Peck, Jamie A.
    Geography
  • Ramanujam, Nirmala
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Roberts, Mary Louise
    History
  • Rosenberg, Douglas P.
    Dance
  • Seidman, Gay W. 
    Sociology
  • Shah, Hemant G.
    Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Shapiro, Lawrence A.
    Philosophy
  • Smith, Leslie M.
    Mathematics
  • Spalding, Edgar P.
    Botany
  • Suri, Jeremi A.
    History
  • Timbie, Peter T.
    Physics
  • Tripoli, Gregory J. 
    Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
  • Wendt, Amy E.
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Wolf, Kirsten
    Scandinavian Studies
  • Ackerman, Steven A.
    Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
  • Barry, Amy Quan
    English
  • Bland, William L.
    Soil Science
  • Booske, John H.
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Coxhead, Ian A. 
    Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • Dubois, Thomas A.
    Scandinavian Studies
  • Gralnick Lisa B.
    Art
  • Greene, Christina R.
    Afro-American Studies
  • Han, Tao
    Physics
  • Hendel, Igal E.
    Economics
  • Kiley, Patricia L.
    Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Macaulay, Monica Ann 
    Linguistics
  • Mares, Julie A.
    Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
  • Mathieu, Robert D.
    Astronomy
  • Nyhart, Lynn K.
    History of Science
  • Pollak, Seth D.
    Psychology
  • Ram, Arun
    Mathematics
  • Reynolds, Arthur J.
    Social Work
  • Ron, Amos 
    Computer Sciences
  • Shafer-Landau, Russ
    Philosophy
  • Shaffer Gregory C.
    Law School
  • Sheehan, Brett
    History
  • Singer, Benjamin I.
    Communication Arts
  • Stambach, Amy E.
    Educational Policy Studies
  • Sussman, Michael R.
    Biochemistry
  • Wolpert, Andres
    Classics
  • Adem, Alejandro
    Mathematics
  • Begam, Richard J.
    English
  • Blanco, Alda
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Curtin, Michael J.
    Communication Arts
  • Enstad, Nan
    History
  • Gooding, Diane C.
    Psychology
  • Haile, Philip A. 
    Economics
  • Harmon-Jones, Eddie A.
    Psychology
  • Hitchcock, John
    Art
  • Hitchman, Matthew H.
    Atmospheric an Oceanic Sciences
  • Hoessel, John G.
    Astronomy
  • Leary, James P.
    Scandinavian Studies
  • Mayer, Kenneth R.
    Political Science
  • Newlands, Carole 
    Classics
  • Noguera, Daniel R.
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Phillips, George N. Jr.
    Biochemistry
  • Richter, Gerhard H.
    German
  • Rumble, Patrick A.
    French and Italian
  • Schroeder, Sissel
    Anthropology
  • Shah, Dhavan V.
    Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Sidelle, Alan G. 
    Philosophy
  • Stanley, Emily H.
    Zoology
  • Sytsma, Kenneth J.
    Botany
  • Thompson, J. Craig
    School of Business
  • Zaeske, Susan M.
    Communication Arts
  • Zhang, Hongming
    East Asian Languages and Literature
  • Beissinger, Margaret H.
    Slavic Languages
  • Berry, Paul E. 
    Botany
  • Canon, David T.
    Political Science
  • Chavez, Monika Maria T.
    German
  • Chubukov, Andrey V.
    Physics
  • Dingus, Brenda L.
    Physics
  • George, Kenneth M.
    Anthropology
  • Graham, Michael D.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Harris, Raymond A. 
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jenison, Rick L.
    Psychology
  • Kantrowitz, Stephen D.
    History
  • Kung, King-Jau S.
    Soil Science
  • Langston, Nancy E.
    Forest Ecology and Management
  • MacDonald, Maryellen C.
    Psychology
  • Oh, Yong-Geun
    Mathematics
  • Pan Zhongdang 
    Communication Arts
  • Raines, Ronald T.
    Biochemistry
  • Rosenmeyer, Patricia
    Classics
  • Schacter, Jane S.
    Law School
  • Sibert, Edwin L.
    Chemistry
  • Simpson, Gail
    Art
  • Taylor, Michael Scott
    Economics
  • Thomson Elizabeth J. 
    Sociology
  • Turner, Matthew
    Geography
  • Vanderweide, Daniel W.
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Zimmerman, David A.
    English
  • Allen, Caitilyn
    Plant Pathology
  • Attie, Alan D.
    Biochemistry
  • Bement, William M.
    Zoology
  • Blair, Seth S. 
    Zoology
  • Bowie, Katherine A.
    Anthropology
  • Brenner, Rachel F.
    Hebrew and Semitic Studies
  • Bresnick, Emery H.
    Pharmacology
  • Browne, Mark J.
    School of Business
  • Buccini, Stefania
    French and Italian
  • Buhnemann, Gudrun 
    Languages and Cultures of Asia
  • Corfis, Ivy A.
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Dements, Dennis Charles
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Dolinin, Alexander A.
    Slavic Languages
  • Durlauf, Steven N.
    Economics
  • Feren, Steven F.
    Art
  • Gamoran Adam
    Sociology
  • Gellman, Samuel H. 
    Chemistry
  • Gianola, Daniel
    Animal Sciences
  • Glenberg, Arthur M.
    Psychology
  • Goodman, Robert M.
    Plant Pathology
  • Grabner, Michelle A.
    Art
  • Hausch, Donald B.
    School of Business
  • Hoffmann, F. Michael
    Oncology
  • Holden, Hazel M. 
    Biochemistry
  • Hunt, Lester H.
    Philosophy
  • Joshi, Priya
    English
  • Kaiser, Robert J.
    Geography
  • Keene, Nietzchka
    Communication Arts
  • Kelling, Keith A.
    Soil Science
  • Koykkar, Joseph N.
    Dance
  • Lempp, Steffen 
    Mathematics
  • Li, Yafei
    Linguistics
  • Liu, Zheng-Yu
    Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
  • Marler, Catherine A.
    Psychology
  • McMahon, Robert J.
    Chemistry
  • Montiglio, Silvia
    Classics
  • Moskwa, John J.
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Naughton, Jeffrey F. 
    Computer Sciences
  • Ney, Denise M.
    Nutritional Sciences
  • Nordsieck, Kenneth H.
    Astronomy
  • Osborn, Thomas C.
    Agronomy
  • Potter, Kenneth W.
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Potter, Pamela M.
    Music
  • Raffa, Kenneth F.
    Entomology
  • Roberts, Gary P. 
    Bacteriology
  • Saffran, Jenny R.
    Psychology
  • Schaeffer, Nora Cate
    Sociology
  • Schneider, Barbara St. Pier
    School of Nursing
  • Staiger, Robert W.
    Economics
  • Vernon, Mary K.
    Computer Sciences
  • Walker, Thad G.
    Physics
  • Wandel, Lee Palmer 
    History
  • Amasino, Richard M.
    Biochemistry
  • Anderson, Richard A.
    Pharmacology
  • Aquilino, William S.
    Human Ecology
  • Barnett, Michael
    Political Science
  • Berridge, Craig W.
    Psychology
  • Brighouse, Michael Harry
    Philosophy
  • Broman, Thomas H. 
    History of Science
  • Brow, David A.
    Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Callen, James D.
    Engineering Physics
  • Croxdale, Judith G.
    Botany
  • Dacci, Julie
    Communication Arts
  • Deneckere, Raymond J.
    Economics
  • Dong, Wei
    Human Ecology
  • Farnham, Peggy J. 
    Oncology
  • Fennell Patrica
    Art
  • Ferrier Nicola J.
    Mechanical Engineering
  • Ferris, Michael C.
    Computer Sciences
  • Foley, Jonathan A.
    Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciencese
  • Gallagher, John S. III
    Astronomy
  • Gernsbacher, Morton A. 
    Psychology
  • Givnish, Thomas J.
    Botany
  • Griffeath, David S.
    Mathematics
  • Gross, Sabine D.
    German
  • Hardin, Jeffrey D.
    Zoology
  • Hell, Johannes W.
    Pharmacology
  • Hilmes, Michele
    Communication Arts
  • Holliday, Vance 
    Geography
  • Ives, Anthony R.
    Zoology
  • Lehrer, Richard
    Educational Psychology
  • Lezra, Jacques
    English
  • Longinovic, Tomislav
    Slavic Languages
  • McCarthy, Donna
    School of Nursing
  • McClure, Laura K.
    Classics
  • Morgan, Michael Cottman
    Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
  • Nibert, Max L.
    Biochemistry
  • Oliver, Pamela E.
    Sociology
  • Ramakrishnan, Raghu
    Computer Sciences
  • Rayment, Ivan
    Biochemistry
  • Ruan Yongbin
    Mathematics
  • Ryff, Carol
    Psychology
  • Scheer, Elaine M. 
    Art
  • Scholz, John Karl
    Economics
  • Shavlik, Jude W.
    Computer Sciences
  • Smith, Michael E.
    Law School
  • Solomon, Denise H.
    Communication Arts
  • Valley, John W.
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Ventura, Stephen J.
    Soil Science
  • Vila, Anne C. 
    French and Italian
  • Weng, Z. Kevin
    School of Business
  • Whitehead, Neil L.
    AnthropologyLaw School
  • Winichakul, Thongchai
    History
  • Young,Virgina R.
    School of Business
  • Baker, Timothy B.
    Psychology
  • Bernault, Florence
    History
  • Brown, Philip E. 
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Bundy, Larry G.
    Soil Science
  • Cassinelli, Joseph P.
    Astronomy
  • Cox, Michael M.
    Biochemistry
  • Cramer, George M.
    Art
  • Ediger, Mark D.
    Chemistry
  • Forstneric, Franc
    Mathematics
  • Fulmer, Mimmi K. 
    Music
  • Garland, Theodore Jr.
    Zoology
  • Goldsmith, H. Hill
    Psychology
  • Hamers, Robert J.
    Chemistry
  • Holloway, Elizabeth
    Counseling Psychology
  • Hunter, Linda
    African Languages and Literature
  • Kaplan, Leonard V.
    Law School
  • Kennan, John F.
    Economics
  • Kercheval, Jesse L.
    English
  • Layoun Mary N.
    Comparative Literature
  • Lee, Jean B.
    History
  • Lowery, Birl
    Soil Science
  • Magness, Ronald R.
    Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Orloff, Ann
    Sociology
  • Record, M. Thomas Jr. 
    Biochemistry
  • Reese, William J.
    Educational Policy Studies
  • Salmons, Joseph C.
    German
  • Slemrod, Marshall
    Mathematics
  • Strier, Karen B.
    Anthropology
  • Terry, Paul W.
    Physics
  • Tuerkheimer, Frank M. 
    Law School
  • Wemmerlov, Urban
    School of Business
  • Wilson, Graham K.
    Political Science
  • Winspur, Steven
    French and Italian
  • Zeppenfeld, Dieter
    Physics
  • Zimmerer, Karl S.
    Geography
  • Abbeduto, Leonard J.
    Educational Psychology
  • Bates, Douglas M. 
    Statistics
  • Bennet, Donald J.
    Classics
  • Churchwell, Edward B.
    Astronomy
  • Connor, Catherine
    Spanish and Portuguese
  • Cook, Susan C.
    Music
  • Dannemiller, James L.
    Psychology
  • Douthitt, Robin A.
    Human Ecology
  • Drugan, Walter J. 
    Engineering Physicsc
  • Fallon, John F.
    Anatomy
  • Ford, Cecilia E.
    English
  • Gettinger, Maribeth
    Educational Psychology
  • Gordon, Beverly
    Human Ecology
  • Halaby,Charles N.
    Sociology
  • Hamalainen, Pekka K.
    History
  • Hayes, Colleen E. 
    Biochemistry
  • Heide, Jan B.
    School of Business
  • Heideman, Warren
    School of Pharmacy
  • Hollingsworth, Rogers
    History
  • Jacobs, Lea
    Communication Arts
  • Ji, Li-Li
    Kinesiology
  • Kenoyer, Jonathan M.
    Anthropology
  • Landis, Clark R. 
    Chemistry
  • Loh, Wei-Yin
    Statistics
  • McCammon, Dan
    Physics
  • McEvoy, Arthur F.
    Law School
  • Myers, Frances J.
    Art
  • Narayan, Kirin
    Anthropology
  • Reps, Thomas W.
    Computer Sciences
  • Reznikoff, William S.
    Biochemistry
  • Schaub, Thomas H.
    English
  • Seeger, Andreas
    Mathematicsc
  • Smiley, Marion
    Political Science
  • Sohi, Gurindar S.
    Computer Sciences
  • Weisshaar, James C.
    Chemistry
  • Wikler, Daniel 
    Medical History and Bioethics
  • Angenent, Sigurd B.
    Mathematics
  • Apple, Rma D.
    Computer Sciences
  • Baylis, Jeffrey R.
    Zoology
  • Brandt, Deborah L.
    English
  • Burke, Steven D.
    Chemistry
  • Collins, Jane L.
    Sociology
  • Corn, Robert M. 
    Chemistry
  • Debaisieux, Martine M.
    French and Italian
  • Doeppers, Daniel F.
    Geography
  • Ellsworth, Elizabeth
    Curriculum and Instruction
  • Filipowicz, Halina
    Slavic Languages
  • Gower, Smith T.
    Forest Ecology and Management
  • Greive, Tyrone D.
    Music
  • Johnson, Clark M.
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Kluender, Keith R..
    Psychology
  • Knox, James C.
    Geography
  • Kugelmass, Jack
    Anthropology
  • McCormick, Thomas
    History
  • Miller, Judith G.
    French and Italian
  • Onellion, Marshall F.
    Physics
  • Palmenberg, Ann C. 
    Animal Health and Biomedical Sciences
  • Pfau, Michael
    Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Pylant, Carol S.
    Art
  • Reames, Sherry L.
    English
  • Smith, Wesley H.
    Physics
  • Souganidis, Panagioti
    Mathematics
  • Sparke, Linda S.
    Astronomy
  • Steakley, James D.
    German
  • Steudel, Karen L.
    Zoology
  • Swaney, Ross E.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Thurber, Clifford H.
    Geology and Geophysics
  • Tylus, Jane C.
    Comparative Literature
  • Walker, James R.
    Economics
  • Waller, Donald M. 
    Botany
  • Wild, John J.
    School of Business