Skip to main content
University of Wisconsin–Madison

Past winners H.I. Romnes Faculty Fellowship

2017–18

  • Abdu’Allah, Faisal
    Art
  • Arnold, Michael
    Materials Science and Engineering
  • Audhya, Anjon
    Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Berry, John
    Chemistry
  • Cooper, Lisa
    English
  • Elwert, Felix
    Sociology
  • Fletcher, Jason
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Ratner-Rosenhagen, Jennifer
    History
  • Reed, Jennifer
    Chemical Engineering
  • Wang, Jade
    Bacteriology
  • Weaver, Beth
    Cell and Regenerative Biology

2016–17

  • Behdad, Nader
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Gasch, Audrey
    Genetics
  • Massoglia, Michael
    Sociology
  • Masters, Kristyn
    Biomedical Engineering
  • Morgan, Dane
    Material Science & Engineering
  • Murphy, William
    Orthopedics & Rehabilitation
  • Ortiz-Robles, Mario
    English
  • Reeder, Scott
    Radiology
  • Rostek, Marzena
    Economics
  • Stonehouse, Fred
    Art
  • Titelbaum, Michael
    Philosophy
  • Xu, Wei
    Oncology

2015–16

  • Brossard, Dominique
    Life Sciences Communication
  • Chanda, Baron
    Neuroscience
  • Gopalan, Padma
    Materials Science & Engineering
  • Knezevic, Irena
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Nemet, Gregory
    La Follette School of Public Affairs
  • Raimy, Eric
    English
  • Sun, Xin
    Genetics
  • Walker, Christopher
    Dance
  • Yoon, Tehshik
    Chemistry

2014–15

  • Coon, Joshua
    Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Williams, John (Jack)
    Geography
  • Shoemaker, Karl
    History
  • Lynn, David
    Chemical & Biological Engineering
  • Szlufarska, Izabela
    Engineering Physics
  • Ahlquist, John
    Political Science
  • Squire, Kurt
    Curriculum & Instruction
  • Wendland, Claire
    Anthropology

2013–14

  • Berger, Lawrence
    Social Work
  • Jin, Song
    Chemistry
  • Keely, Patricia
    Cell and Regenerative Biology
  • Otegui, Marisa S.
    Botany
  • Sacaridiz, Paul
    Art
  • Shusta, Eric V.
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Vander Zanden, M. Jake
    Zoology
  • Yackee, Susan
    Political Science

2012–13

  • Blackwell, Helen E.
    Chemistry
  • Britland, Karen
    English
  • Davis, Donald R., Jr.
    Languages and Cultures of Asia
  • Gratton, Claudio
    Entomology
  • Hawks, John
    Anthropology
  • Hetzler, Mark
    School of Music
  • Keles, Sunduz
    Biostatistics & Medical Informatics
  • Knoll, Laura J.
    Medical Microbiology and Immunology
  • Ma, Zhenqiang (Jack)
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rogers, Tim
    Psychology
  • Straus, Scott
    Political Science